Our full ingredient glossary

ACACIA CONCINNA
Used in traditionally ayurvedic shampoos with known natural anti dandruff qualities. Also known as Shikakai. Fruit pods, leaves and bark are dried, ground into a powder, then made into a paste. Awesome naturally low pH shampoo that doesn't strip hair of natural oils.


ALMOND MILK / OIL
Native to the Middle East & South East Asia with beneficial Minerals, Proteins & Essential Fatty Acids, Potassium, Zinc & Vitamin E known to increase collagen, treats sun damage & adds moisture to dry skin - often used for Eczema.

ALOE VERA
Most of us are well aware of the benefits and properties of this awesome plant. Ask anyone with sunburn what they are reaching for and the answer will be Aloe Vera. We use Aloe Vera for its all-around properties to help us inhibit bacterial and fungal activity. The calming & cooling effect of Aloe Vera adds to the overall sensation of our deodorant.


ALPINE WILLOW HERB
Hailing from North Canadian prairies willow herb displays strong phytochemical and antioxidant properties great for acne-prone skin to reduce redness and irritation.


APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Coming soon 

ARGAN KERNEL OIL
Packed full of Vitamin E and Omega 3, 6 and 9, Argan oil from the kernels of Morocco’s Argan tree (Argania Spinosa) is a wonder ingredient for skin and hair amazing healing, antioxidant and moisturising properties that combat problematic scalp issues and fight free radicals.


BAKING SODA
Baking Soda is alkaline, meaning it counteracts the bacteria-loving acids in sweat and acts as a natural balancing agent for armpit odour. Our formula has been developed to be low pH, making it gentle on the skin, but strong enough to mask the effect of bacteria and the odour they create. 


BAY LEAF OIL
Coming soon


BEET ROOT EXTRACT
Coming soon


BENTONITE/CLAY
Coming soon


BERGAMOT OIL
Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of the Citrus bergamia plant. Common throughout the Mediterranean, the fruit is the size of an orange, yet similar in colour to a lime. Like other citrus fruits, bergamot has a distinctive fragrance that gives off a memorable top note that combines with natural compounds in the oil to deliver anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.


BLUE CYPRESS LEAF EXTRACT
Native to the more tropical regions of Australia, Blue Cypress Leaf is a powerful Phenolic Antioxidant source. Phenolic compounds are known for their strong antioxidant activity and anti-inflammatory action.


BRAZIL CARNAUBA WAX
Back in the day grandpa might have cleaned his tobacco pipe with it, maybe he used it to coat the hull of his boat enhancing the speed and handling through water, it is still used today in many brands of surf wax for much the same properties. In Coltrane it helps create the hold and waterproofing to give your look longevity.


CANDELILLA WAX
Coming soon.


CASTOR OIL
Coming soon


CHAMOMILE EXTRACT
Coming soon


CLOVE OIL
Coming soon.


COCOA BUTTER
Coming soon.


COCONUT OIL EXTRACTS
Combination coconut oil extracts, organic compounds and fatty acids act as surfactants, reducing surface tension and allowing the water and oil components of the cream to combine creating a perfect lather. This action works to soften bristles and prepare the hair follicles, allowing the blades to get closer to the skin and create a super smooth result.




COLZA PLANT
Is a natural silicone substitute that acts to detangle and release emotionally wrought, tortured hair. It’s safe and natural making it gentle enough to use everyday.


DESERT DATE FRUIT EXTRACT
Rich in fatty acids and proteins which gives it it's nourishing and repairing properties. This creamy shampoo gently cleanses hair while preserving the natural balance of the scalp and hair. Repairer, hydrator all round good guy.


DRAGONS BLOOD RESIN EXTRACT

Is a topical aid found in the Amazon that is good for just about anything bad that can happen to skin. Cuts, bites, burns, stings, rashes, abrasions, sores, and wounds of all kinds benefit from application of this wonder product. So apart from having the coolest name of any ingredient on the planet it is also delivers when it needs to, in this case calming and healing the scalp.




EPSOM SALT
Is amazing! Epsom Salt will "activate" curls by neutralising the excess negative charges on the surface of your hair’s keratin bringing it to its ideal pH point. Works to remove excess oil from the scalp and clears the buildup of hair products that lead to problems for people with thinning and/or oily hair.


FRANKINCENSE OIL
Coming soon.


GOJI SEED OIL
Coming soon.

GREEN CLAY
A super absorbent clay. We like to think of it as Kryptonite for blackheads. It's unbeatable at drawing out dirt and impurities from oily skin. It's nourishing too, being naturally rich in iron, magnesium and potassium.


GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT
Green tea is widely known for its rich antioxidant properties. Those agents which can counteract the effects of oxidant radicals, “free radicals” as they are commonly called, are by-products of the body that can cause damage to cells and tissues. Antioxidants bind to the free radicals, deactivating them before they can cause harm. Green tea is a wonder ingredient that has been touted as the solution to world peace, we just think its a great antioxidant ingredient for our body wash.


GYSOPHILIA PANICULATA ROOT EXTRACT
Native to eastern Europe grows in chalky soils. Naturally high saponins content - awesome cleansing properties, historically used as soap for centuries throughout the Mediterranean basin.


HARAKEKE FLAX OIL
A natural emulsifier that binds the product and assists hold, it is rich in linoleic acid, effective in cell regulation and skin barrier repair. People have used Harakeke Flax for centuries as a treatment for internal and external ailments. It has a high quantity of natural polysaccharides D-xylose and D-glucuronic acid all extremely effective in hydrating the skin.

HOROPITO LEAF EXTRACT
Found in New Zealand's backcountry, is one of the world's oldest flowering plants, having been around for over 65 million years due in large part to its amazing chemical defence system. Horopito works as a fantastic antioxidant and conditioning agent in Gameface.


HYDROLYSED KERATIN
Keratin is a family of proteins that make up large parts of hair, skin and nails. It gives structure and protection to our hair and cells whilst helping injured cells to heal and grow. Keratin protects dry and brittle hair, whilst it repairs, strengthens and nourishes to leave hair and scalp hydrated and healthy.

JOJOBA OIL

(pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract from the seed of the jojoba tree. Jojoba helps make Gameface light and non-greasy, being a wax ester it is the closest thing to the oil your skin naturally produces, so it is easily absorbed and works with your skin rather than fighting against it.




KAKADU PLUM FRUIT EXTRACT
Used medicinally for thousands of years by indigenous Australians, Kakadu plum is believed to possess the most Vitamin C of any food on Earth; Being up to 100 times that found in an orange. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant and vital nutrient in slowing the aging process. It is crucial for the production of prolin, an amino acid essential to create collagen.


KAOLIN/CHINA CLAY
Is soft white clay named after the hill in China (Kao-ling) where it was first mined. Used for centuries to make Chinese porcelain when kaolin is mixed with water it can be moulded under pressure.



KAWAKAWA LEAF EXTRACT OIL
In Te Reo Māori (New Zealand’s indigenous language) refers to the bitter taste of the leaves, kawa meaning bitter. Also referred to as NZ Pepper Tree, Kawakawa was one of the most important plants in Rongoā ( traditional Māori medicine), used externally for cuts, wounds and bruises and applied as a treatment for toothache, nettle stings and eczema due to its natural anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. We use it for much the same properties, to treat scalp and calm heads.


LANOLIN
Is a natural emollient with moisturising and protective qualities. As ancient as man, this all-purpose ingredient is rich in oils and active agents, creating a natural glide on the surface of the skin that produces a crisp, smooth shave with any style of razor.

LAVENDER
We use a bespoke infusion of organic lavender as the vehicle to get all the other fragrance ingredients to the show. Lavender is your friendly train conductor doing all the hard yards to make sure the team is there on time and ready to play.



LIME OIL
Lime oil has astringent, cleansing and toning effects for oily, congested or acne-prone skin. Traditionally lime has been used to treat wounds, warts, and other skin conditions. It can be found in tonics of varied treatments from greasy hair, to anti-fungal lotions to deodorants. It's like that clever ambidextrous friend you have who can play all sports and is handsome and funny too.


MAMAKU EXTRACT
Coming soon.


MANUKA OIL
Probably New Zealand's most widely used native plant. Everything from tonics and teas to lip balms and Honey are infused with Manuka's goodness and sold on our shelves. In our Deodorant, we use it for its calming and neutralising benefits to help bring odour under control.


NORWEGIAN KELP EXTRACT
Predominantly found in the North Atlantic Ocean (near Norway). Traditionally used for its nutritive and skin soothing properties. Being rich in minerals like Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium and Iodine, it's awesome for hydration and is anti inflammatory when applied on the skin as a firming, healing and strengthening agent.


NZ SEA SALT
Coming soon.


OAT KERNEL EXTRACT
Coming soon.


OLIVE OIL EXTRACT
Coming soon.

PEPPERMINT OIL
Is extracted from Mentha Piperita, a cross between water mint and spearmint. As an oil it's bursting with the good stuff, containing minerals and nutrients like: manganese; iron; magnesium; calcium; folate; potassium and copper. It's also got omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C under its belt. If we had a more exotic name for it, conjuring up images of deep, dark Amazonian rain forests, we might call this little sucker a 'super ingredient'. But since it's just peppermint oil, all we'll say is that it's a natural stimulant and healer.



PERSIAN SILK TREE
Persian Silk tree bark is an awesome and effective organic extract that is really expensive. Seriously it is one of the most expensive skincare ingredients doing the rounds due in a large part to its proven effect on soft skin, most noticeable on sagging eyelids. Persian Silk tree extract genuinely appears to slow the skins ageing process, like a veritable spring of eternal youth.


PONGA FERN LEAF EXTRACT
Is an amazing species of fern that grows right down the bottom of the world in New Zealand. It has natural properties that are proven to deliver lift, reduce wrinkles and deliver a natural toning and tightening effect on your skin. The magic is its unique composition of polysaccharides which form an elastic film that tightens and lifts.

PONGAMIA PINNATA SEED OIL
Coming soon.


POPPY SEED
Coming soon.


PRACAXI OIL
Found in the deepest darkest Amazon and obtained by a natural (Chemical Free) cold press process that draws the oil from the seeds and flesh. Used on anything from acne and burns to body and hair oil. It is an awesome conditioning agent and works in combination with the waxes and clays to leave hair feeling smooth and soft.

RED ALGAE EXTRACT
Coming soon.


ROSEHIP OIL
It's hip! A common essential oil used to help protect & heal skin. Picked high in the mountains of Chile from the wild Rosa Canina. Our favourite undercover agent - mysterious, magnetic & highly effective.


ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT
 A powerful natural antioxidant that provides protection against UV stress and glycation and reduces the accumulation of skin damage over time, for healthy looking skin. Stunning long-term oil preservation. Rosemary extract is a powerful oil stabiliser with anti-rancidity and natural anti-oxidation properties that help in the protection of skin collagen and elastin fibres. It also enhances elastin and hyaluronic acid production.

SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE
Coming soon


SHEA BUTTER
Coming soon.


SPF
Naturally prevents UV light from hitting the skin. Think of it as a physical barrier or a “physical” sunscreen. It reflects the sun’s UV rays and prevents most of them from damaging skin. Because Zinc oxide is not absorbed into the skin, it is non-irritating, non-allergenic, and noncomedogenic.

SQUALANE
COMING SOON.


SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
Coming soon.


SWAMP MAPLE BARK EXTRACT
Maple bark extract is a naturally occurring active ingredient with clinically proven procollagen and proelastin properties. Swamp Maple stimulates dermal regeneration by increasing collagen production while inhibiting collagenase enzyme synthesis that degrades collagen with age. Clinical studies reveal the complete and long-term efficacy of this polyphenolic extract with measured wrinkle amplitude reduction as well as visible effects expressed with before and after treatment documentation.

TAMANU SEED OIL
Has been used for centuries by native Tahitians to coat their bodies when bathing, preparing for war and during courtship. It's now widely considered a modern day wonder plant, renowned for its antibacterial and healing qualities which promote elastic, supple skin


TASMANIAN PEPPER FRUIT EXTRACT
Bringing great calming and soothing benefits to all it touches Tasmanian Pepper is the perfect support player to all the other ingredients in the team. Sourced from Tasmania it was traditionally used by native Aborigines to treat external infections and inflammation when applied topically, we believe it’s the perfect player to soothe and calm irritable skin.


VANILLA OIL
Coming soon.

VEGETABLE PETROLATUM
Coming soon.




VOLCANIC ASH
A little like diamonds, this stuff is created under pressure. As a result this amazing organic matter is the star ingredient for a hard working face scrub. It acts as a natural abrasive and combines perfectly with natural clays for deep exfoliation.

WHITE BEESWAX
Beeswax adds texture and weight assisting the hold and shaping qualities. Beeswax assists in preventing split ends whilst delivering shine and natural protection from the elements – like the best older brother you ever had - Beeswax has your back.

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT
COMING SOON.


WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT
A well-known natural anti acne agent, it’s no secret that Witch Hazel has been used throughout the centuries to treat problem skin. But with its Antioxidant, Natural Astringent, and Anti inflammatory properties what is less known is that there may be no plant on the planet that is more beneficial to improving your skin tone. Modern research continues to uncover its medicinal benefits which are as wide ranging as reducing inflammation, reducing cellular damage and swelling, preventing signs of aging, while also soothing wounds. 

 

 

SCIENCE

 


ALPHA-ISOMETHYL IONONE
Coming soon


AMYL CINNAMAL
Coming soon

ANHYDROXYLITOL
Coming soon


BENZYL ALCOHOL
Coming soon


BENZYL BENZONATE
Coming soon 

BENZYL SALICYLATE
Coming soon


BETAINE
Coming soon


BUTYLPHENYL METHYLPROPIONAL
Coming soon

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Coming soon


CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Coming soon


CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
Coming soon 

CARBOMER
Coming soon


CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Coming soon


CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE
Coming soon

CETYL ALCOHOL
Coming soon


CI 17200 (RED 33)
Coming soon


CI 77491 (BROWN OXIDE)
Coming soon 

CI 77499 (BLACK OXIDE)
Coming soon


CINNAMYL ALCOHOL
Coming soon


CITRIC ACID
Coming soon

CITRONELLOL
Coming soon


COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
Coming soon


COCO GLUCOSIDE
Coming soon 

COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN
Coming soon


COPPER GLUCONATE
Coming soon


CYCLOPENTASILOXANE
Coming soon

D-LIMONENE
Coming soon


DARUTOSIDE
Coming soon


DECYL GLUCOSIDE 
Coming soon 

DEHYDROACETIC ACID
Coming soon


DIMETHICONE
Coming soon


ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCRYLENE
Coming soon

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN
Coming soon


EUGENOL
Coming soon


GERANIOL
Coming soon 

GLUCONOLACTONE
Coming soon


GLYCERIN
Coming soon


GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE
Coming soon

GLYCERYL STEARATE
Coming soon


GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
Coming soon


HYDROXYCITRONELLAL
Coming soon 

TBC
Coming soon


HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH PHOSPHATE
Coming soon


ISOAMYL LAURATE
Coming soon

ISOSTEARIC ACID
Coming soon


LECITHIN
Coming soon


LINALOOL
Coming soon 

MAGNESIUM ALUMINIUM SILICATE
Coming soon


MYRISTAL MYRISTATE
Coming soon


PANTHENOL (PRO-VITAMIN B5)
Coming soon

PHENOXYETHANOL
Coming soon


PROGLYCERYL 5 OLEATE
Coming soon


PROGLYCERYL 6 OLEATE
Coming soon 

POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
Coming soon


POLYSORBATE 20
Coming soon


POLYSORBATE 60
Coming soon

POTASSIUM SORBATE
Coming soon


PROPANEDIOL
Coming soon


PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Coming soon 

PVP/VA COPOLYMER
Coming soon


SODIUM ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
Coming soon


SODIUM BENZOATE
Coming soon

SODIUM CITRATE
Coming soon


SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
Coming soon


SODIUM HYALURONATE
Coming soon 

SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Coming soon


SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATE
Coming soon


SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Coming soon

SODIUM PHYTATE
Coming soon


SODIUM SURFACTIN
Coming soon


SORBIC ACID
Coming soon 

SORBITAN OLIVATE
Coming soon


SORBITOL
Coming soon


STEARIC ACID
Coming soon

STEARYL ALCOHOL
Coming soon


TETRASODIUM ETIDRONATE (EDTA)
Coming soon


TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Coming soon 

TRIETHANOLAMINE
Coming soon


TRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE
Coming soon


VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL ACETATE)
Coming soon

WATER (AQUA)
Coming soon


XYLITOL
Coming soon


XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE
Coming soon 

ZINC GLUCONATE
Coming soon


TBC
Coming soon


TBC
Coming soon